Day 1 (October 20, 2019, Sunday)

Day 1 (October 20, 2019, Sunday)

17:30-18:00      Opening Ceremony

18:00-19:00      Plenary Lecture: Jens Nielsen, Chalmers University of Technology

            Title:

19:00-21:00     Welcome banquet


Day 2 (October 21, 2019, Monday)

Day 2 (October 21, 2019, Monday)

8:30-10:20 Session 1 Production of bio-based chemicals through ME

8:30-9:00 Keynote 1 Sang Yup Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

                        Title: Deep learning-based elucidation of molecular interactions and applications in metabolic engineering context

9:00-9:20 Lecture 1 Ramon Gonzalez, Rice University 

9:20-9:40 Lecture 2 Guoqiang Chen

9:40-10:00 Lecture 3 Xiaoxia Xia

10:00-10:20 Panel Discussion


10:20-10:40 Coffee Break


10:40-12:30 Session 2 Production of natural products through ME

10:40-11:10 Keynote 2 Jay Keasling, University of California, Berkeley 

11:10-11:30 Lecture 4 Ryan Gill, University of Colorado, 待定 

11:30-11:50 Lecture 5 Mattheos Koffas, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

11:50-12:10 Lecture 6 Nigel Scrutton, University of Manchester

12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion


12:30-14:00 Lunch (2 Industrial Panels)


14:00-15:50 Session 3 From waste to value through ME

14:00-14:30 Keynote 3 Tianwei Tan 

14:30-14:50 Lecture 7 Yin Li

14:50-15:10 Lecture 8 Zongbao Zhao, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, CAS

                        Formate-driven reductive metabolism

15:10-15:30 Lecture 9 Huifeng Jiang 

15:30-15:50 Panel Discussion


15:50-16:10 Coffee Break


16:10-18:30 Session 4 ME and synthetic biology

16:10-16:40 Keynote 4 Christopher Voigt, MIT

             

16:40-17:30 Poster flash (10 posters)

17:00-18:30 Poster viewing


18:30-20:30 Dinner


Day 3 (October 22, 2019, Tuesday)

Day 3 (October 22, 2019, Tuesday)

8:30-10:20 Session 5 ME and Directed Evolution

8:30-9:00  Keynote 5 Huimin Zhao, University of Illinois

                        Title: Metabolic Engineering via Directed Evolution

9:00-9:20         Lecture 10 Hal Alper, University of Texas at Austin

                        Microdroplet-enabled Metabolic Engineering and Directed Evolution

9:20-9:40  Lecture 11 Nancy A Da Silva, University of California, Irvine

9:40-10:00 Lecture 12 Pabro Nikel 

10:00-10:20 Panel Discussion


10:20-10:40 Coffee Break


10:40-12:30 Session 6 ME as an Enabling Technology for Driving Innovation

10:40-11:10 Keynote 6 Akihiko Kondo, Kobe University            

11:10-11:30 Lecture 13 Yingjin Yuan 

11:30-11:50 Lecture 14 Costas D. Maranas, The Pennsylvania State University, 待定

11:50-12:10 Lecture 15 Matthew Chang, National University of Singapore, Singapore

12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion


12:30-14:00 Lunch (2 Industrial Panels)


14:00-15:50 Session 7 Advancing a bio-economy through ME

14:00-14:30 Keynote 7 Christoph Wittmann, Saarland University, Germany 

14:30-14:50 Lecture 16 Yajun Yan 

                        Engineering Tunable Metabolic Complementation to Improve Carbon Yield

14:50-15:10 Lecture 17 Tiangang Liu 

15:10-15:30 Lecture 18 Lishan Zhao

15:30-15:50 Panel Discussion


15:50-16:10 Coffee Break


16:10-18:40 Session 8

16:10-16:30 Introduction of Xueming Zhao lecture and announcement of the awardee

16:30-17:30 Lecture given by the Xueming Zhao Lecture awardee

17:30-17:50 Lecture from industrial leadership 1

17:50-18:10 Lecture from industrial leadership 2

18:10-18:30 Lecture from industrial leadership 3

18:30-18:40 Closing ceremony


18:40-20:30 Dinner